ABOUTGUEST BOOK  PLAYERS  GALLERY UNDERAGE FIXTURES HISTORY CONTACT FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT HANDBALL ALL STARS LINKS
Munterconnaught GFC, Cavan,
 

 

UNDERAGE OFFICERS
==================

Munterconnayght GFC Underage Officers for 2017

Chairman: Declan Hetherton
Vice Chairman: TBC
Secretary: Derval Yore
Treasurer: TBC
Coaching Officers: Brendan Reilly & Brendan O'Shea
Childrens Officer: David Cremin

Blackwater Gaels Officers for 2017

Chairman: Olive O"Reilly (Mountnugent)
Secretary: Shirley Lynch
Treasurer: Mattie Finnegan

MOUNTNUGENT-MUNTERCONNAUGHT LADIES OFFICERS

Chairperson: Rosie Reilly (Mountnugent)
Vice Chairperson: Anne Daly
Secretary: Dympna Flynn
Asst Secretary: Lorraine O'Reilly
Treasurer: Colleen Cremin


UNDERAGE STRUCTURE

U - 6’s
U - 8’s
U - 10’s
U - 12’s
U - 13’s
U - 14’s - Munterconnaught-MacFinns (Munterconnaught & Mahgera)
U - 16’s - Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught, Maghera & Mountnugent)
U - 18’s - Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught & Mountnugent)

Note - Everyone must be registered and paid up members before they can train and play.

U-6 to U-12 training (Boys & Girls) - every Friday evening from 7 pm to 8 pm.


2017 FIXTURES & RESULTS - UNDERAGE BOYS

MINORS

Minor League Division 2 2017

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  10 - 15  Lough Uachtar Gaels  0 - 06
Round 2 - St Josephs  2 - 08  Blackwater Gaels  4 - 10
Round 3 - Blackwater Gaels  1 - 12   Annalee Gaels  4 - 11
Round 4 - Belturbet  0 - 10  Blackwater Gaels  1 - 09
Round 5 - Bye
Round 6 - Blackwater Gaels v Killygarry - conceded to Blackwater Gaels
Round 7 - Kingscourt  3 - 09  Blackwater Gaels  2 - 12 

Semi Final - Annalee Gaels  2 - 11  Blackwater Gaels  2 - 11
Semi Final Replay - Annalee Gaels  1 - 12. Blackwater Gaels  0 - 15
Semi Final 2nd Replay - Annalee Gaels v Blackwater Gaels - Fri, July 21st, venue/time tbc

U-16 Division 2 Championship 2017

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  6 - 14  Ballyhaise  2 - 12
Round 2 - Blackwater Gaels v Killygarry - Thurs, Aug 10th at 7:15 pm
Round 3 - Cuchulainns v Blackwater Gaels - Sun, July 23rd at 6 pm
Round 4 - Blackwater Gaels v Cuchulainns - Thurs, July 27th at 7:15 pm
Round 5 - Killygarry v Blacwater Gaels - Thurs, Aug 3rd at 7:15 pm
Round 6 - Ballyhaise v Blackwater Gaels - Thurs, Aug 17th at 7:15 pm



U-16 League Division 2 2017

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  5 - 14  Ramor Utd  0 - 06
Round 2 - Blackwater Gaels  2 - 10  Denn  7 - 16
Round 3 - Knockbride  2 - 06  Blackwater Gaels  4 - 15
Round 4 - Blackwater Gaels  2 - 09  Trinity Gaels  1 - 13
Round 5 - Bailieborough  3 - 06  Blackwater Gaels  2 - 13
Round 6 - Blackwater Gaels  4 - 11  Ballyhaise  6 - 12
Round 7 - Killygarry  5 - 10  Blackwater Gaels  2 - 06

Semi Final Playoff - Blackwater Gaels 12 - 12  Denn  4 - 07

Semi Final - Blackwater Gaels  1 - 12  Ballyhaise  4 - 13


FÉILE PEILE na nÓG - U14 Boys
Division 7 - Group A


Round 1 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  0 - 04  Thomastown 7 - 04
Round 2 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 04  Denn  5 - 07
Round 3 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns 0 - 01  Cappawhite Gaels  2 - 04

Shield Quarter Final - Patrick Emmets  5 - 07  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  0 - 02


U-14 League Division 3 2017

Round 1 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 06  Kingscourt  6 - 10
Round 2 - Denn  10 - 12  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 06
Round 3 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns v Belturbet - conceded to Belturbet
Round 4 - Castlerahan  9 - 21  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 04
Round 5 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  3 - 03  Drumgoon  6 - 12
Round 6 - Knockbride  7 - 11  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  4 - 05
Round 7 - Bye
Round 8 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 08  St Josephs  7 - 09
Round 9 - Templeport v Munterconnaught-MacFinns - conceded to Templeport
Round 10 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 05  St Finbarrs  3 - 07
Round 11 - Laragh Utd v Munterconnaught-MacFinns - conceded to Laragh Utd


U-12 Summer League Orange Group 2017

Round 1 - Munterconnaught v Lacken - Tue, July 4th at 7 pm
Round 2 - Munterconnaught v Kildallon - Tue, July 11th at 7 pm
Round 3 - Naomh Brid v Munterconnaught - Tue, July 18th at 7:30 pm in Drumalee
Round 4 - Munterconnaught v Balinagh - Tue, July 25th at 7 pm
Round 5 - Maghera v Munterconnaught - Tue, Aug 1st at 7 pm


U-12 Spring League Orange Group 2017

Round 1 - Naomh Brid beat Munterconnaught 
Round 2 - Munterconnaught lost to St Finbarrs
Round 3 - Shercock beat Munterconnaught
Round 4 - Cootehill lost to Munterconnaught
Round 5 - Munterconnaught beat Maghera
Round 6 - Drumgoon beat Munterconnaught
Round 7 - Munterconnaught beat Mountnugent


U-8 / U-10 Go Games Group 4

Round 1 - Mountnugent v Munterconnaught - Sat, April 22nd
Round 2 - Drumalee v Munterconnaught - Sat, May 6th
Round 3 - Munterconnaught v Maghera - Sat, May 22nd
Round 4 - Kill v Munterconnaught - Sat, June 17th
Round 5 - Munterconnaught v Killdallon - Sat, July 1st
Round 6 - Redhills v Munterconnaught - Sat, July 15th
Round 7 - Munterconnaught v Belturbet - Sat, July 29th
Round 8 - Killinkere v Munterconnaught - Sat, Aug 12th
Round 9 - Munterconnaught v Killeshandra - Sat, Aug 26th


*************************************************************************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************************************************************************


2016 FIXTURES & RESULTS - UNDERAGE BOYS

MINORS

Minor A Champioship 2016

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  1 - 06  Ramor Utd  2 - 07
Round 2B - Blackwater Gaels  3 - 14  St Josephs  0 -  13
Round 3 - Ballinagh  1 - 13  Blackwater Gaels  0 - 08


Minor League Division 2 2016

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels v Castlerahan - conceded to Blackwater
Round 2 - Blackwater Gaels  4 - 07  O Raghallaigh Gaels 2 - 01
Round 3 - Annalee Gaels  0 - 10  Blackwater Gaels 0 - 05
Round 4 - Laragh Utd  3 - 11  Blackwater Gaels 3 - 010
Round 5 - O Raghallaigh Gaels 3 - 11  Blackwater Gaels 3 - 08
Round 6 - Killygarry 3 - 12  Blackwater Gaels 2 - 08
Round 7 - Ballinagh v Blackwater Gaels - conceded to Ballinagh


U-16

U-16 League - Division 2 Championship 2016

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  2 - 17  Kingscourt  4 - 06
Round 2 - Blackwater Gaels  4 - 13  Templeport  4 - 10
Round 3 - Dernacrieve Gaels v Blackwater Gaels - conceded to Dernacrieve
Round 4 - Blackwater Gaels  6 - 16  Laragh Utd  4 - 06
Round 5 - Kingscourt  2 - 04  Blackwater Gaels  1 - 15

Semi Final - Blackwater Gaels  3 - 06  Dernacrieve Gaels  2 - 11


U-16 League - Division 2 2016 - Group 1

Round 1 - Blackwater Gaels  1 - 13  Kingscourt  3 - 13
Round 2 - Blackwater Gaels  10 - 13  Killygaryy 4 - 08
Round 3 - Blackwater Gaels  3 - 16  Castlerahan  3 - 05
Round 4 - Southern Gaels  2 - 09  Blackwater Gaels  3 - 14
Round 5 - Bye
Round 6 - Blackwater Gaels  1 - 12  Dernacrieive Gaels  8 - 14
Round 7 - Laragh Utd  2 - 07  Blackwater Gaels  1 - 09


U-14

U-14 - Division 3 Championship 2016

Round 1 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  4 - 18  Kildallon  4 - 07
Round 2 - Lavey  6 - 12  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 11
Round 3 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  6 - 15  Belturbet  4 - 01
Round 4 - Killinkere  4 - 03  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 09
Round 5 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  4 - 18  St Finbarrs  3 - 07

Semi Final Playoff - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 08  Killkinkere  3 - 09


U-14 League - Division 3 2016 - Group 1

Round 1 - Killinkere  7 - 04  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 08
Round 2 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  5 - 08  Lacken  1 - 11
Round 3 - Templeport  6 - 05  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 06
Round 4 - Belturbet  7 - 06  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  2 - 14
Round 5 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  5 - 10  St Finbarrs  3 - 16

U-13

U-13 Championship - 2016 - Orange Group

Round 1 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 3  St Finbarrs  11 - 19
Round 2 - Lacken  2 - 09  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  4 - 11
Round 3 - Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 14  Naomh Brid  10 - 07
Round 4 - Templeport  2 - 07  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 -  10

Semi Final - Templeport  4 - 10  Munterconnaught-MacFinns  1 - 03


U-12

U-12 Spring League - 2016 - Orange Group

Munterconnaught, Mountnugent, Maghera, Cootehill, Shercock, St Finbarrs

Round 1 - lost to Shercock
Round 2 - lost to St Finbarrs



______________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________


LADIES CLUB
The Ladies club currently caters for training for all girls from U-10’s – U-16’s and up to Minor & Senkior level.
Anyone interested in joining and playing at any level are encouraged to register with us. It's a great oppportunity for those who previously played to come back and do so again.
There are designated female trainers for the Ladies club.
Each person requires a copy of their birth cert when registering with the ladies club.
The Ladies Club operates under an amalgamation of Munterconnaught & Mountnugent.

MOUNTNUGENT-MUNTERCONNAUGHT LADIES OFFICERS
The elected Officers for 2017 are:

Chairperson: Rosie Reilly (Mountnugent)
Vice Chairperson: Anne Daly
Secretary: Dympna Flynn
Asst Secretary: Lorraine O'Reilly
Treasurer: Colleen Cremin



2017 FIXTURES & RESULTS

Senior Ladies Championship - Division 4

Round 1 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  8 - 19  Shercock  1 - 04


Senior Ladies League - Division 3 (13 a side)

Round 1 - Cornafean  4 - 16  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  3 - 12
Round 2
Round 3 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  7 - 03  Kingscourt  4 - 09


Senior Ladies League - Division 4 (9 a side)

Round 1 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  lost to Arva
Round 2 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  lost to Shannon Gaels
Round 3 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  5 - 09  Cavan Gaels  2 - 04

Semi Final - Shannon Gaels beat Munterconnaught & Mountnugent by 3 pts


U17 Ladies League - Division 3

Round 1 - Lavey  0 - 07  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  7 - 14
Round 2 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  7 09  Cuchulainns  7 - 09
Round 3 - Bye
Round 4 - Belturbet  3 - 09  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  6 - 13 
Round 5 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught v Bailieboro

Semi Final - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  5 - 12  Belturbet  5 - 16


FÉILE PEILE na nÓG - U14 Girls
Division 4 - Group D


Round 1 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  2 - 05  Cornafean  1 - 04
Round 2 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  0 - 02  Steelstown 2 - 09
Round 3 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  1 - 01  Naomh Eoin 0 - 04

Cup Quater Final - Carrickedmond  1 - 06  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  0 - 03


U14 Girls League - Division  5

Round 1 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  lost to Killinkere
Round 2 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  4 - 09  St Finbarrs  1 - 04
Round 3 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  6 - 10  Drumgoon  6 - 09
Round 4 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  beat Mullahoran
Round 5 - Butlersbridge  1- 0  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  9 - 10

Semi Final - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  5 - 07  Drumgoon  3 - 05

Final - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  9 - 08  Killinkere  3 - 06
Congratulations and well done to the Players and Coaches.


U13 Girls League - Division 4 

Round 1 -  Mountnugent-Munterconnaught  beat Mullahoran
Round 2 - Shannon Gaels drew with Mountnugent-Munterconnaught
Round 3 - Mountnugent-Munterconnaught beat St Finbarrs

Quarter Final - opponents, date, time, venue tbc


*************************************************************************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************************************************************************

2016 FIXTURES & RESULTS

SENIOR TEAM

Ladies Junior Championship


Round 1 - Bridgewater Gaels v Kingscourt
Round 2 - Bridgewater Gaels beat Shercock

Quarter Final - Bridgewater Gaels 2 - 21  Cavan Gaels 2 - 08
Semi Final - Bridgewater Gaels lost to Kingscourt


Senior Ladies League - Division 4

Round 1 - Cavan Gaels v Bridgewater Gaels
Round 2 - Bridgewater Gaels v Shercock
Round 3 - Arva v Bridgewater Gaels
Round 4 - Bridgewater Gaels v Killeshanda
Round 5 - Bye

Final - Bridgewater Gaels 7 -08  Shercock  3 - 03
Congratulations and well done to the Players and Coaches.


MINOR

Minor Ladies Division 2 Championship 2016

Group B
Round 1 - Bye
Round 2 - Ballyhaise beat Bridgewater Gaels
Round 3 - Bridgewater Gaels beat Shannon Gaels

Playoff 1 - Ballyhaise beat Bridgewater Gaels
Playoff 2 - Bridgewater Gaels  8 - 14  Shannon Gaels  2 - 06

Semi Final - Drumlane v Bridgewater Gaels - Fri, Sept 23rd at 6:15 pm in Drumlane

U-16

U-16  Girls Championship - Division 2

Group B
Round 1 - Bye
Round 2 - St Finbarrs 6 - 08  Bridgewater Gaels  8 - 20
Round 3 - Bridgewater Gaels  2 - 06  Lurgan  2 - 13

Semi Final - Bridgewater Gaels  2 - 06  Knockbride  8 - 08


U-16  Girls League - Division 3 

Round 1 - Bridgewater Gaels  defeated Lacken
Round 2 - Bridgewater Gaels 6 - 18  Swanlinbar/Shannon Gaels  2 - 09
Round 3 - Bridgewater Gaels defeated Killinkere
Round 4 - Bridgewater Gaels 7  -20  Cuchulainns  1- 07

Semi Final - defeated Cuchulainns
Final - defeated Swanlinbar/Shannon Gaels
Congratulations and well done to the Players and Coaches.

U-16 League - Division 3 Table

Team                                   Pld Won Draw Lost  Points
Bridgewater Gaels               4      4      0       0       12
Cuchulainns                         3      1      0       2         3
Lacken                                 2      1      0       1         3
Shannon/Swad                    2      1      0       1         3
Killinkere                              3      0      0       3         0

U-14

U-14 Girls Division 4 Championship 2016

Round 1 - Drumgoon  6 - 11  Bridgewater Gaels 5 - 13
Round 2 - St Finbarrs  10 - 07  Bridgewater Gaels  4 - 14
Round 3 - Bridegwater Gaels beat Lurgan


U-14  Girls League - Division 3 

Round 1 - Bridgewater Gaels  8 - 08  Lurgan  1 - 04
Round 2 - Kingscourt beat Bridgewater Gaels
Round 3 - Bridgewater Gaels lost to Lacken 
Round 4 - Gowna v Bridgewater Gaels - Mon, March 28th
Round 5 - Bridgewater Gaels v Cuchulainns - Mon, April 4th

U-13

U-13 Girls Division 5 Championship

Round 1 - Munterconnaught v St Finbarrs
Round 2 - Munterconnaught - Bye
Round 3 - Drumgoon v Munterconnaught
Round 4 - Munterconnaught v Shannon Gaels
Round 5 - Killinkere v Munterconnaught

*************************************************************************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************************************************************************

CLUB UNDERAGE CODE OF ETHICS
This document briefly outlines the main points of the Code of ethics, conduct & practice for all club officials, officers, members, mentors, players, parents and/or Guardians associated with Munterconnaught GFC Underage Club. We encourage you to review this information and familiarise yourself with the standards expected by and in the Club.
You can view the full document Here


GAA UNDERAGE CODE OF ETHICS

You can view/download the latest GAA Underage Code of Behaviour Here

*************************************************************************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************************************************************************


HISTORY OF UNDERAGE


Munterconnaught U-10 squad before match v Mountnugent, Sat June 21st 2003

Up to 1980, underage players in Munterconnaught were part of the St Marys amalgamation (Munterconnuaght & Castlerahan).

1981 - It was decided that under-age players of the area be given the opportunity to play under the Munterconnaught banner. An organising committee was formed which included Father M. Kelly, Gerry Carroll, P. F. Brady and Tony Dwyer and an under-14 team was affiliated to Roinn C of the Under-14 Football League.
Unfortunately, 1981 was not a particularly successful year but many of the panel were very young and this gave hope for the future at this grade.

1982 - Proved slightly more successful, when in the Lavey U-12 football tournament we emerged successful on a scoreline of 0-3 to 0-1 , with the Munterconnaught scorers being E. Yore 0-2 and Mark Carroll 0-1.
The Team on duty on that occasion was P. Judge, Kevin P. Smith, Fintan O'Reilly, P. Lynch, 0. McCabe, P. Baugh, Mark Carroll, Enda Yore, Declan Hetherton, C. Geraghty, E. Brady, V. Curran, J. O'Meara.
Later that year, we reached the semi-final of the under-14 championship only to be defeated by a much stronger Kildallan team.

1983 - Munterconnaught reached the semi-final of the U-14 League where they were defeated by Butlersbridge and a dubious goal. However, undaunted by the experience we reached our first final in September of the same year, where once again Butlersbridge were the opposition and once again they were the victors this time by a margin of six points.
The Munterconnacht side on that occasion was D. Skelly; M. McCabe, V. Curran, P. Lynch, F. O'Reilly, J. Fitzsimons, E. Yore, M. Carroll, P. Hetherton, L. Lynch, 0. McCabe.

1984 - With seven of the previous season's team still eligible for this years U-14 campaign we were quite confident that this could be our year. Undefeated in the first rounds of the league, we faced Belturbet in the semi-final only to be defeated by a last-minute goal.
In the summer of 1984, the All-Ireland Feile na nOg competition was held in County Cavan.
For this we were amalgamated with Castlerahan in Division 2 of the competition. Having won all games in our section we progressed to play Saint Brigid's of Dublin in the semi-final, only to be defeated by two points, our only consolation being that Saint Brigid's won the final quite easily.
Back to the domestic championship, we won our way to the final only to be faced once again by Belturbet. After a disastrous start in which we conceded a penalty we slowly got to grips with our opponents and through the accuracy of Mark Carroll earned a draw on a scoreline of 1-1 apiece.
The replay in Terry Coyle Park, Cavan was not a close affair with Belturbet running out easy winners on a scoreline of 1-7 to 0-4. The Team that day was E. Brady, P. Judge, P. Baugh, P. Lynch, F. O'Reilly, Mark Carroll, Enda Yore, Declan Hetherton, 0. McCabe, C. Geraghty and J. O'Meara.

1985 - Despite losing only three of the panel from the previous year, we failed to make an impact this season with what we considered a very well balanced side. We only lost two games in the league, against Shercock and Mountnugent, and only by one or two points in each case.
In the championship we were narrowly defeated in the quarter-final by the eventual winners Ballinagh.
U-16 - Munterconnaught amalgamated with Castlerahan as St Marys and won the U-16 Championship.

1986 - This was the first year which an U-16 side was affiliated by the club.
However, it had not the same level of success as the corresponding U-14 team of two years previous.
On the under-14 front we again reached the final of the championship against Drumgoon in Breffni Park.
For 40 minutes of the final it seemed that victory at last would be ours as we led by 5 points, but Drumgoon were rampant in the last 20 minutes and scored five goals to run out convincing winners.
The Team that day was N. Lynch, D. Hetherton, D. Skelly, P. Bough, D. Gilsenan, F. O'Reilly, C. Geraghty, J. Henry, P. O'Dwyer, M. McGovern, C. Hetherton.

1987 - Probably the most successful year ever to date for the U-14's. We played 11 games - we won 9 and lost 2.
Unfortunately, the two we lost were two Finals.
Firstly, the League final in June against Redhills who we had defeated twice earlier in the competition. Munterconnaught led most of the way in the final, until a mishap in the goal mouth lead to a goal, and defeat by a narrow margin of one point. 
Kildallan were our opponents in the Championship final but the team did not play anywhere near to their potential and we were well- beaten on a scoreline of 3-8 to 0-8
The Team that year was P. Geraghty, L. Glennon, F. Collins, J. Henry, D. Gilsenan, P Bough, F. O'Rei!ly, P. O'Dwyer, M. McGovern, C. Hetherton and T. Curran. 
U-16 - our under-16 side were quite unlucky in the preliminary stages of the league. They played five games, won two, drew two, and lost only one game to the eventual winners - Ballymachugh by two points.
However, despite this record they failed to make the knock-out stages of the league.

1988 - Both U-14 and U-16 teams while not reaching any finals in major competitions, acquitted themselves quite well. The U- 14 side reached the semi-final of the championship only to be defeated by Arva, and the U-16 side narrowly missed the knock-out stages of the league competition.

1989 - This was not a very good year on the playing fields due to a fall in numbers and a lack of interest.
However, the U-16 team reached the semi-final of the championship only to be beaten by Gowna. This year was to signal an end to under-age football in Munterconnaught for a while and for three years the clubs players joined up with Castlerahan with a good deal of success.
In 1991 Castlerahan captained by Mark McGovern lifted the Division 2 County League title. The other Munterconnaught players on that team included Keith Geraghty, Derek Stanley and Martin Brady.

1992 - A Juvenile Committee was formed to look after the youth of the Parish. An U-12 team entered the AII-Cavan League for the very first time, reaching the quarter-final.
We also reached the semi-final in the Oldcastle Blitz.
The members of the Juvenile Committee were - Chairman: Peter Cullen, Secretary: Gerry Carroll, Treasurer: Nobbie McEnroe, Committee Members: John McCabe, Leo Gillic, Charlie Caffrey, Angelo McDonnell, Michael Baugh, Michael Plunkett, Eugene Sheridan.

1993 - A better year - we won the Maghera and Moylough Tournaments.
The highlight, however, was winning the Oldcastle Blitz after a series of five games that were played in the one day.
We got to the semi-final of the AII-County U-12 League before losing narrowly to Butlersbridge after a replay.
Barry Gillic, Peter Cullen, Pauric McEnroe, John McCabe were playing members of the Ballyjamesduff Community U-10 which won the Cavan and Ulster titles before losing narrowly in the All-Irelandfinal played at Mosney over the August Bank Holiday weekend.

1994 - This was another good year. The Josie Gilsenan Perpetual Cup in honour of the late Josie Gilsenan, that great stalwart of Munterconnaught football is a tournament run for U-12 teams and has proved very successful with some memorable games with Munterconnaught U-12 going great guns.

1995 - The U-12's won the Club's 1st Underage Title, they defeated Templeport in the Final by 9 points.
The Team that day was: Brendan McDonnell (Captain), Barry Gillic, Pauric McEnroe, Thomas Brady, Peter Cullen, Gary Hetherton, Donal Heery, Darragh Carroll, Dererk Baugh, John McCabe, Brian Cullen, Eugene Tighe, Michael Caffrey.
Subs: Jamie Hetherton, Michael Brady, Brendan Plunkett, Thomas Flynn, Stephen Baugh, Barry Gogarty.

1996 - The U-12's retained their title by beating Arva-Cornafean in the Final - after a replay by a score of 1 - 14 to 2 - 01.
The Team that day was: Donal Heery, Barry Gillic, Michael Brady, Brendan Plunkett, Thomas Brady, Stephen Baugh, Peter Cullen, John McCabe, Matthew Tighe, Jamie Hetherton, Brian Cullen, Pauric McEnroe, Jennifer Hetherton.
Subs: Declan Baugh, John Hopkins, Stephen Sheridan, Ailbhe Hetherton, David Colgan, Barry Gogarty, Kevin Healy, Terry McCabe, Colm Caffrey, Paul O'Meara.

The U-13's reached their Final against Maghera and won it thanks to a fine victory margin of 5 - 03 to 0 - 10.
The Team was: Donal Heery, Barry Gillic, Pauric McEnroe, Thomas Brady, Peter Cullen, Jamie Hetherton, John McCabe, Brendan McDonnell, Derek Baugh, Darragh Carroll, Michael Caffrey, Eugene Tighe, Brian Cullen.
Subs: Gary Hetherton, Michael Brady, Brendan Plunkett, Declan Baugh.

1997 - Both the U-12's and U-13's reaches their respective Finals but unfortunately, both lost out.
The U-14's won the Josie Gilsenan Cup after defeating Maghera in the Final by 1 - 09 to 1 - 05.

2001 - Minors land the Division 3 Championship.
Minors - Munterconnaught won the Division 3 Championship in emphatic style (the Club's 1st Minor County Title). They won all their group matches, beating Cootehill Celtic, Mountnugent, Laragh Utd, Killinkere and Ballymachugh. They defeated Cavan Gaels in the Semi Final before going to beat Kildallon in the Final, winning by 1 - 11 to 2 - 06.
The Team and Scorers: Donal Heery, Brendan McDonald, Jamie Hetherton, Kevin Gilsenan, Peter Cullen, Derek Baugh, Thomas Brady (0 - 1), Pauric McEnroe, Brendan Plunkett, John McCabe (1 - 4), Brian Cullen, Eugene Tighe, Dara Carroll (0 - 6).

2002 - Success for the U-14's & Minors.
U-14's - We won the Championship in style by beating Shannon Gaels in the Final by 6 - 14 to 2 - 11. The team also reached the League final earlier in the season only lose out by 5 - 10 to 5 - 15 to Corlough.
Team: Mark Fitzsimons, Niamh Plunkett, Gerry McCabe, Eugene Gilsenan, Kevin Healy, Shane O’Reilly, Stephen Sheridan, Dermot O’Reilly, Colm Caffrey, James Baugh, Anthony Loran, Laura McEnroe, Mark Finegan.
Subs: Keith Morrissey, Paul Mulvanny, Sean Nolan.

Minors - We won the Minor C Championship Final where they overcame Ballyhaise by a score of 2 - 09 to 1 - 10.
The Team and Scorers: Declan Bough, Jamie Hetherton, Pauric McEnroe, Brian Cullen, Peter Cullen, Michael Brady, Thomas Brady (0 - 2), Donal Heery, Brendan Plunkett (0 - 1), Stephen Baugh, Daniel Nolan, Kevin Gilsenan, John McCabe (2 - 6).
Subs: Stephen Sheridan for Kevin Gilsenan (inj), Dermot O’Reilly for Stephen Baugh.

2006 -  We reached 2 Finals.
U-16's - reached the League final only to lose out to Denn.
Minors - Munterconnaught joined forces with Lurgan and went all the way to the Championship final where they were edged out by Cavan Gaels

2008
Minors
- We amalgamated with Ramor United to form Lurgan and reached the Division One Championship semi-final - losing out to Cavan Gaels.

2010 - Success for the Minors.
The highlight of the year was Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught, Maghera & Mountnugent) winning the Minor League Division 2 title. They were beaten by Eire Óg Celtics in the final of the Minor Division 2 Championship.

2011 - This was a very successful year with the U-16's & U-13's winning their respective Divisional Championships followed by a successful first year for the Underage Ladies U-14 Team.
U-16's - Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught, Maghera & Mountnugent) won the Division 3 Championship - they defeated Lacken by 4 – 12 to 3 – 11.
U-13's - Munterconnaught won the Bord na nÓg U-13 League Championship - defeated Cornafean by 2 - 14 to 2 - 06
Minors - Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught, Maghera & Mountnugent) reached the final of the Division 4 Championship where they were defeated by Laragh Utd.
U-14 Ladies - Munterconnaught defeated Cornafean by 3 - 05 to 2 - 06 to win the championship in their first year of taking part.

2012 - Another very successful year with the U-13's (Boys & Ladies) winning their respective Championships.
U-13's - won the Division 3 Championship, they defeated Drumgoon in the Final.
U-12's - reached the final of the Division 2 Championship (Group A) where they lost out to Butlersbridge.
U-13 Ladies - won the championship - beating Arva after a replay.

2013 - Not as successful as previous the 2 years but the U-16's - Blackwater Gaels (Munterconnaught, Mountnugent & Maghera) reached the final of Division 2 League and the Division 2 Championship - only to lose out in both, to Knockbride in the Championship Final and to Killygarry in the League Final.
U-12 Boys - Congratulations to our U-12's for winning the Martin Gibney Cup - they defeated Ballymun Kickhams in the Final.

2014 - A successful year for the U-16 Ladies and U-12 Boys
U-16 Ladies - clinched the U-16 Division 3 title, beating Lacken by 2 - 09 to 3 - 05
U-12 Boys - won the U-12 Anthony Smith Shield Tournament held in Castlerahan and reached the final of the Summer League, losing to Lavey.

2015 - A successful year for the U-14 & U-16 Boys and the U-16 Ladies reached the League Final.
U-16 Boys (Blackwater Gaels) - reached the Semi Final of the Division 3 league, only to lose out to Bailieboro by 1 point but they turned the tables and defeated Bailieboro by 2 - 07 to 0 - 06 to win the Division 3 Championship.
U-14 Boys (Munterconnaught-MacFinns) - came through the Group stages undefeated, then beat Cootehill in an exciting and tense Semi Final and finished in style beating Castlerahan in the Final by 6 - 14 to 1 - 05.
U-14  Girls (Bridgewater Gaels) - reached the Division 3 League Final where they lost out to Knockbride.

2016 - not as successful as 2015. 
U-16 Boys (Blackwater Gaels) - reached the Semi Final of the Division 2 Championship league, losing out to Dernacrieve Gaels.
U-16  Girls (Bridgewater Gaels) - won the Division 3 League Final - beating Swanlinbar/Shannon Gaels in the final.
 

 
 

 

CONTACT: Info@Munterconnaught.com