ABOUTGUEST BOOK  PLAYERS  GALLERY UNDERAGE FIXTURES HISTORY CONTACT FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT HANDBALL ALL STARS LINKS
Munterconnaught GFC, Cavan,
 

                                    

                                                


Sheridan Insurances Breffni All Stars 2015

The 2015 event is joint partnership between the Munterconnaught GFC and Cavan GAA and covers the Senior, Intermediate, Junior and Minor Championships.

Every player has a chance to make the final 15 All Star team which is announced at the Sheridan Insurances All Stars Gala Ball whick will take place on Friday, Nov 20th in the Hotel Kilmore.

Player and Team of the week will be announced here, in the local media and also on the Breffni All Stars facebook page.
The player of the week will be awarded a prize - see below for more details.
Go to the Gallery Page to see all as this year's event unfolds.

Good luck to all the players this year and we look forward to seeing plenty of All Star performances throughout the Championships.
Let's hope the All Stars are as successful this year as in 2013 & 2014.

The Club is delighted to announce that Main Sponsor for this year's event continues to be

Sheridan Insurances
43 College Street,
Cavan Town,
Co. Cavan

Call Us Today:0818 27 9955 or 049 438 0020
Email: info@sheridaninsurances.com

Visit Sheridan Insurances Webiste:
http://www.sheridaninsurances.com

      

How will it work this year?

 

  • A panel of invited Judges will attend Senior, Intermediate, Junior and Minor Championship matches and nominate players who they think worthy to be on the panel.

  • A final panel of 45 players will be chosen.

  • The panel of Judges will attend the matches, nominate players they think are worthy to be on the panel and the meet weekly to assess the panel and make adjustments where necessary.

  • Updates on the progress will appear in the local media, Breffni All Stars Facebook page, the Club website, Hoganstand, Northern Sound every week.

  • Team of the Week/Player of the Week will be announced at the end of each week in the Anglo Celt and on the Club website & All Stars Facebook page. See below for details of each announcement.

  • At the end of the Championships, the Judges will draw up a shortlist of players from which the final 15 will be selected and announced at the Gala Ball.

 

Who will make the 2015 Breffni County All Stars Team? - Let us know who you think should be on it by going to our Facebook Page where there is more information including being a sponsor, booking tickets and much more.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/breffni.munchie?fref=ts


SHERIDAN INSURANCES BREFFNI ALL STARS 2015 GALA BALL

The Gala Ball took place on Friday, Nov 20th 2015 in the Hotel Kilmore, Cavan.

The night's events were:
4 Course Meal
Prize Giveaways
Presentations to the All Star Winners
Music by "The King & I"
Reception before Dinner


        

The All Stars committee would like to sincerely thank everyone who attended the "Sheridan Insurances Breffni All Star Awards " night.
We would also like to thank everyone who worked extremely hard to make this night a huge success and last but not least, congratulate the 15 players on receiving their awards.
A special Thank You to Paddy Carolan who presented the awards. Paddy was an All Ireland Winner in 1952 and was one of the cornerstones of the Cavan County Team in the 1950's.

SPONSORS 


We would also like to thank all our sponsors of this year's event.
We appreciate their continued loyalty and we ask everyone to support their Businesses in the future.
All our Sponsors are included in the commemorative booklet.


ALL STAR AWARDS 2015 ANNOUNCED

ALL STAR TEAM 2015
Kingscourt Stars provide 4 players, Templeport, Killeshandra & Castlerahan each provide 2 players with 1 player each from Killygarry, Cootehill Celtic, Ballyhaise, Arva & Cornafean.
Congratulations to each player on their fine individual achievement.




Congratulations to each of the below on their fine individual achievement.

SENIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Shane Grey

Kingscourt Stars


INTERMEDIATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Stephen Smith

Ballyhaise


JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Benjamen Kelly

Templeport


CLUB BREIFNE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Rory Dunne

Redhills


HURLER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Joshua Crowe

Cootehill Celtic


MINOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 

Player Club

Matthew Magee

Ramor Utd


MANAGER OF THE YEAR
 

Manager Club

Niall Lynch

Kingscourt Stars


REFEREE OF THE YEAR
 

Referee Club

Noel Mooney

Cavan Gaels



SPECIAL MERIT AWARD

Paul Brady - 5 times World Handball Champion.


PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Congratulations to each player on his achievement.
 

Player of the Week Player Club

Week 1

Tomás Corr

Denn

Week 2

Ciaran Brady

Arva

Week 3

Stephen Smith

Ballyhaise

Week 4

Eoin Sommerville

Ramor Utd

Week 5

Adrian Cole

Ramor Utd

Week 6

Declan McKiernan

Killeshandra

Week 7

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Week 8

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Week 9

Shane Grey

Kingscourt Stars

Week 10

Ben Kiernan

Templeport

Week 11

Stephen Smith

Ballyhaise

Week 12

Cian Carolan

Laragh Urd Minors



TEAMS OF THE WEEK
Congratulations to all players who made the teams.

 

Week 1     Week 2     Week 3     Week 4  
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club   Player Club

Joe O'Donoghue

Laragh Utd

 

Paul Martin

Redhills

 

Martin McGrath

Maghera

 

Aaron Farrelly

Ramor Utd

Rory Sheridan

Kingscourt Stars

 

Stephen McManus

Shanon Gaels

 

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

 

Dan Wharton

Cornafean

Noel Brady

Mullahoran

 

Darragh Tighe

Killeshandra

 

Brendan Lyons

Ballyhaise

 

John O'Dowd

Drumlane

Matthew Hynes

Mullahoran

 

Dean O'Reilly

Shercock

 

Mark McGee

Knockbride

 

David Philips

Gowna

Barry Tully

Kingscourt Stars

 

Damien McIntyre

Shercock

 

Declan Callaghan

Butlersbridge

 

Dylan Raythorne

Templeport

Sean McKeogh

Mullahoran

 

Ciaran Brady

Arva

 

Liam McCabe

Killinkere

 

Aaron O'Hara

Shannon Gaels

Martin Cahill

Denn

 

Aaron O'Hara

Shannon Gaels

 

Sean Cooney

Bailieborough

 

Andrew Dewart

Gowna

Michael McDonald

Drumgoon

 

Brian Crowe

Kill

 

Terry Reilly

Kingscourt Stars

 

Tomás Corr

Denn

Bernard Gaffney

Denn

 

Declan McKiernan

Killeshandra

 

Thomas Galligan

Lacken

 

Shane McPartland

Kildallan

Tomás Corr 

Denn

 

Daniel Luby

Killeshandra

 

Andy McGovern

Killygarry

 

Eoin Sommerville

Ramor Utd

Barry Watters

Drung

 

Sean Gaffney

Kill

 

David Finnegan

Ballinagh

 

Cian Byrne

Drumalee

Dan Fay

Drung

 

Shane O'Reilly

Killeshandra

 

Barry Doyle

Cornafean

 

Cian McEnroe

Castlerahan

Thomas Donohoe

Denn

 

Paddy McEntee

Drung

 

Martin Dunne

Cavan Gaels

 

D McGovern

Kildallan

Declan McEntee

Drung

 

Darren McTaggart

Corlough

 

Ben Conaty

Denn

 

John McCabe

Munterconnaught

Paul Brady

Mullahoran

 

Sean Hendrick

Munterconnaught

 

Stephen Smith

Ballyhaise

 

Dara Gunne

Kingscourt Stars

                     
Week 5     Week 6     Week 7     Week 8  
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club   Player Club

Aaron Farrelly

Ramor Utd

 

Declan Beard

Ballinagh

 

Declan Beard

Ballinagh

 

Joe Masterson

Killeshandra

Rory Sheridan

Kingscourt Stars

 

Darragh Tighe

Killeshandra

 

Padraig Cahill

Killygarry

 

Michael Devine

Templeport

Sean Dolan

Templeport

 

Sean Dolan

Templeport

 

John O'Dowd

Drumlane

 

Shane Gray

Kingscourt Stars

Kevin Plunkett

Mountnugent

 

John Flanagan

Cuchulainns

 

Killian McBride

Ballinagh

 

Cillian O'Reilly

Killeshandra

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

 

Keith McCabe

Kingscourt Stars

 

J P Kelly

Drumlane

 

Liam Duignan

Cornafean

Darragh Sexton

Cavan Gaels

 

Michael Clarke

Knockbride

 

Sean McKeogh

Mullahoran

 

Shane O'Reilly

Killeshandra

Damien Leydon

Swanlinbar

 

David Wilson

Lacken

 

Stuart Dunne

Belturbet

 

Fergal O'Reilly

Castlerahan

Liam Buchanan

Ballymachugh

 

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt Stars

 

John McCutcheon

Cootehill Celtic

 

Declan McKiernan

Killeshandra

Paul Graham

Cavan Gaels

 

Declan McKiernan

Killeshanda

 

Enda Henry

Belturbet

 

Cormac Daly

Castlerahan

Benjamin Kelly

Templeport

 

Adrian Carroll

Knockbride

 

Peter Corrigan

Kingscourt Stars

 

Oisin O'Connell

Castlerahan

Barry Doyle

Cornafean

 

David Finnegan

Ballinagh

 

Caoimhin O'Reilly

Butlersbridge

 

Andy McGovern

Killygarry

David Sheridan

Mountnugent

 

Ryan Carey

Kingscourt Stars

 

Jonny Leddy

Butlersbridge

 

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Damien Sexton

Killinkere

 

Cian McEnoe

Castlerahan

 

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

 

Conor Finnegan

Lacken

Adrian Cole

Ramor Utd

 

Benjamin Kelly

Templeport

 

Stephen Smith

Ballyhaise

 

Dara Gunne

Kingscourt Stars

Martin Dunne

Cavan Gaels

 

Colin Gumley

Ballinagh

 

Cian Mackey

Castlerahan

 

Cian Mackey

Castlerahan

           

 

 

     
Week 9     Week 10     Week 11        
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club      

Peter McGinnity

Drumalee

 

Joe Masterson

Killeshandra

 

Fergal O'Rourke

Laragh Utd

     

Shane Grey

Kingscourt Stars

 

Patrick Reilly

Crosserlough Minors

 

Rory Sheridan

Kingscourt Stars

     

Padraig Cahill

Killygarry

 

Cillian O'Reilly

Killeshandra

 

Padraic Faulkner

Kingscourt Stars

   

Donal Monaghan

Drumlane

 

Michael Devine

Templeport

 

Stephen Cooney

Castlerahan

     

Sean McKeogh

Mullahoran

 

Benjamin Kelly

Templeport

 

Noel McIntyre

Kingscourt Stars

     

Noel McIntyre

Kingscourt Stars

 

Ronan Flanagan

Castlerahan

 

Matthew Magee

Ramor Utd

     

Andy Fallon

Drumalee

 

Paul Smith

Castlerahan

 

Enda O'Connell

Castlerahan

     

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt Stars

 

Cormac Daly

Castlerahan

 

Cian Carolan

Laragh Utd

     

Brendan Murray

Killygarry

 

David Wilson

Southern Gaels

 

Cormac Daly

Castlerahan

     

Enda Henry

Belturbet

 

Cian Mackey

Castlerahan

 

Philip Tinnelly

Kingscourt Stars

     

Peter Corrigan

Kingscourt Stars

 

Ben Kiernan

Templeport

 

Killian Maguire

Ramor Utd

     

Darren Jordan

Lavey

 

James Smith

Crosserlough Minors

 

Peter Corrigan

Kingscourt Stars

     

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

 

Brian Sheanon

Killygarry

 

Conor O'Rourke

Laragh Utd

     

Conal Sheridan

Arva

 

Barry Doyle

Cornafean

 

Philip Smith

Kingscourt Stars

     

Brian Sheanon

Killygarry

 

Liam Galligan

Templeport

 

Nathan McCabe

Ramor Utd

     

 

 

       

 

 

     
                     




*********************************************************************************************************************
*********************************************************************************************************************                  

SHERIDAN INSURANCES BREFFNI ALL STARS 2014 GALA BALL

The Gala Ball took place on Saturday, Nov 15th 2014 in the Cavan Cyrstal Hotel.
Over 320 people attended this event in what was a hugely successful occasion.
Special Guests for the night were Jimmy Magee and Colm O'Rourke.
MC for the night was Owen McCarron.
The night's events:

4 Course Meal
Prize Giveaways
Presentations to the All Star Winners
Music by "The King & I"

BREFFNI ALL STARS 2014




 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/breffni.munchie?fref=ts
Email: breffniallstars@gmail.com


MUNTERCONNAUGHT GFC BREFFNI COUNTY CLUB ALL STARS 2014 ANNOUNCED

Munterconnaught GFC in association with Sheridan Insurance revealed the selections for the 2014 Breffni County Club All Stars at  a Gala Presentation Night on Saturday, Nov15th, 2014.
It was a well attended and very successful night.
The Memory Man, Jimmy Magee and Meath's greatest County Player and 2 time All Ireland Winner, Colm O'Rourke were the special guests of honour and are some interesting selections revealed. 
Below is the Breffni County Club All Stars Team, congratulations to all the successful players - it is a great recognition for each of them and reflects their excellent performances throughout the year.
Also announced was the Manager of the Year and Referee of the Year - congratulations to both on their well deserved recognition and award.

 

All Star Team 2014
Kingscourt Stars, Cootehill Celtic and Arva each provide 3 players, followed by Cavan Gaels with 2 players with 1 player each from Drumlane, Shercock, Ballinagh and Ballyhaise.
 

PLAYER

CLUB

James Farrelly

Kingscourt

James Morris

Arva

Joshua Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

Barry Tully

Kingscourt

J P Kelly

Drumlane

Ciaran Brady

Arva

Killian Clarke

Shercock

John McCutcheon

Cootehill Celtic

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

Declan Meehan

Cavan Gaels

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt

Johnathan McCabe

Arva

 

Manager of the Year 2014

Name

Club

Ciaran Brady

Arva


Referee of the Year 2014
 

Name

Club

Noel Mooney

Cavan Gaels




All Stars Selection 2014 v Cavan County Selection

This match will be held in early 2015 in St Bartholomew's Park, Munterconnaught.
The selected Referee of the Year will referee the match and the Manager of the Year will manage the All Stars Team.

 

TEXT VOTING - NOMINATE YOUR FAVOURITE ALL STAR

The Public can nominate their favourite player to the All Stars team.
You can vote any number of times up to the night of the Gala Ball.
Just text the word PLAYER followed by his allocated number to 53030
Every player will be assigned a number.
For example, to vote for Mark McKeever (Gowna), text PLAYER27.

 View the full list of players  here

Texts cost 30cent per text. Service run by Zamano Solutions Ltd. For Customer Service Tel: 0766801002.

A big thank up to everyone who text in their nominated player.

COMMEMORATIVE BOOKLET
A special Thank You to all our 2014 Sponsors, all of which will be displayed on this Page.
Your sponsorship was much appreciated. 



BREFFNI ALL STARS PLAYER OF THE WEEK

The Judging Panel selected a Player of the Week throughout the Championships.
The selected Player received an Insurance Voucher from Sheridan Insurances for a 15% discount up to a maximum value of €500 to be used on any type of Insurance they wish and an All Stars Player of the Week Trophy.


 

Player of the Week Player Club

Week 1

Fergal Flanagan

Butlersbridge

Week 2

Paul Brady

Castlerahan

Week 3

Adam O'Reilly

Cuchulainns

Week 4

Mark McKeever

Gowna

Week 5

Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

Week 6

James Farrelly

Kingscourt

Week 7

Declan Meehan

Cavan Gaels

Week 8

Sean Johnston

Cavan Gaels

Week 9

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

 

Manager of the Week Manager Club

Week 3

Patrick Murtagh

Cuchulainns

Week 4

Peter Canavan

Cavan Gaels

Week 5

Jason O'Reilly

Belturbet

Week 6

Niall Lynch

Kingscourt

Week 7

Barry O'Reilly

Shercock

Week 8

Darragh McCarthy

Ballinagh

Week 9

Ciaran O'Malley

Cootehill Celtic

 

Referee of the Week Referee Match

Week 3

Brendan Sweeney

Ramor Utd v Denn

Week 4

Michael Lee

Gowna v Redhills

Week 5

Ciaran McCarville

Ballinagh v Lavey replay

Week 6

Noel Mooney

Shercock v Belturbet replay

Week 7

Michael Lee

Arva v Cornafean

Week 8

Joe McQuillan

Cavan Gaels v Cuchulainns


TEAMS OF THE WEEK

 

Week 1     Week 2     Week 3     Week 4  
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club   Player Club

Patrick Galligan

Killygarry

 

Damien McCaul

Killeshandra

 

Ciaran Galligan

Crosserlough

 

Andrew Smith

Cornafean

Padraig Faulkner

Kingscourt

 

Joshua Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

 

Niall McHugo

Munterconnaught

 

Paul Smith

Castlerahan

John Fortune

Cavan Gaels

 

Anthony Baxter

Ballymachugh

 

Stephen Cooney

Castlerahan

 

Padraig Faulkner

Kingscourt

Fergal Reilly

Castlerahan

 

Daniel Clarke

Shercock

 

Colin Lynch

Crosserlough

 

Shane Finnegan

Lacken Celtic

Chris Curran

Swanlinbar

 

Paul Smith

Castlerahan

 

Adam O'Connell

Ramor Utd

 

Levi Murphy

Cavan Gaels

Alan Clarke

Kingscourt

 

Sean McCormick

Ballyhaise

 

Seamus Clarke

Cuchulainns

 

Martin Cahill

Denn

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

 

J P Kelly

Drumlane

 

Ciaran Brady

Arva

 

Simon Cadden

Ramor Utd

Fergal Flanagan

Butlersbridge

 

Paul Brady

Castlerahan

 

Conor Finnegan

Lacken Celtic

 

Mark McKeever

Gowna

Philip Tinnelly

Kingscourt

 

Liam Goldrick Buchanan

Ballymachugh

 

Ciaran Caffrey

Mountnugent

 

Killian Brady

Mullahoran

Caoimhín O'Reilly

Butlersbridge

 

Breffni McKiernan

Swanlinbar

 

Adam O'Reilly

Cuchulainns

 

Paul Brady

Mullahoran

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

 

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

 

Karl Duke

Lavey

 

Niall McKiernan

Lacken Celtic

Darragh Gannon

Killygarry

 

Darragh McGovern

Kildallon

 

Paddy McEntee

Drung

 

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt

Tom Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

 

Niall Lawlor

Belturbet

 

Liam Maguire

Templeport

 

Killian Clarke

Sherocck

Fergal Flanagan

Castlerahan

 

Gerry Murray

Laragh Utd

 

Raymond Galligan

Lacken Celtic

 

Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

Conor Madden

Gowna

 

Fergal Flanagan

Castlerahan

 

Niall Walsh

Shannon Gaels

 

Declan Meehan

Cavan Gaels

Week 5     Week 6     Week 7     Week 8  
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club   Player Club

Gareth Corrigan

Drumlane

 

James Farrelly

Kingscourt

 

Martin Cassidy

Cavan Gaels

 

Rory Donnellan

Ballyhaise

Seamus Clarke

Cuchulainns

 

Cormac McCabe

Arva

 

Finbarr Sheridan

Ballymachugh

 

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

Anthony Gaynor

Ballinagh

 

Shane O'Rourke

Laragh Utd

 

John Fortune

Cavan Gaels

 

John Carney

Cootehill Celtic

Stephen Jordan

Lavey

 

Mark Magee

Ramor Utd

 

Liam Og O'Reilly

Shercock

 

Darren Smith

Killinkere

J P Kelly

Drumlane

 

Damien McIntyre

Shercock

 

Aaron O'Hara

Shannon Gaels

 

Killian McBride

Ballinagh

Ciaran Brady

Arva

 

Alan Clarke

Kingscourt

 

Kevin McConnell

Belturbet

 

Joshua Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

Damien McIntyre

Shercock

 

Ciaran Brady

Arva

 

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

 

Levi Murphy

Cavan Gaels

Padraig Reilly

Ballinagh

 

Noel McGovern

Killinkere

 

Aodhain Kiernan

Ballymachugh

 

Padraig O'Reilly

Ballinagh

Damien O'Reilly

Belturbet

 

Donal Thomas

Killygarry

 

Declan McKiernan

Killeshandra

 

Peter Paul Galligan

Mullahoran

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

 

Jonathan McCabe

Arva

 

Paul Graham

Cavan Gaels

 

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

Enda Reilly

Mullahoran

 

Conor Smith

Cuchulainns

 

Killian Clarke

Shercock

 

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

 

Brendan Fitzpatrick

Belturbet

 

Ryan Clerkin

Shercock

 

Emmet Fitzsimons

Killinkere

Philip Brady

Mullahoran

 

Andy Graham

Cavan Gaels

 

Declan Meehan

Cavan Gaels

 

Sean Johnston

Cavan Gaels

Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

 

Finbarr O'Reilly

Lacken Celtic

 

Jonathan McCabe

Arva

 

Martin Conaty

Ballyhaise

Martin Reilly

Killygarry

 

Anthony Corcoran

Kingscourt

 

Mark Kiernan

Ballymachugh

 

Thomas Moore

Ballinagh

Week 9                    
Player Club   Player Club   Player Club   Player Club

Ryan Carroll

Cootehill Celtic

 

Killian McBride

Ballinagh

 

James Morris

Arva

 

Joshua Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

Padriag Faulkner

Kingscourt

 

Ciaran Brady

Arva

 

Tomas Brady

Arva

 

Fergal McGlade

Arva

John McCutcheon

Cootehill Celtic

 

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt

 

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

 

Kevin Bouchier

Arva

Tom Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

 

Jonathan McCabe

Arva

 

Anthony Corcoran

Kingscourt

     
 

2014 FINAL NOMINATIONS LISTS

Below is the final list of nominations.
Kingscourt Stars have the highest representation with 6 players.
County champions Cavan Gaels have 5 players.
The Intermediate Championship winners Cootehill have 4 players.
The final team of 15 players will be selected at the Gala night on Saturday, November 15th.
There is also a shortlist for the manager and referee of the year.


 

Managers          
Name Club Name Club Name Club

Ciaran Brady

Arva

Ciaran O'Malley

Cootehill Celtic

Patrick Murtagh

Cuchulainns

Niall Lynch

Kingscourt

Peter Canavan

Cavan Gaels

 

 

Referees          
Name Club Name Club    

Noel Mooney

Cavan Gaels

Kieran McCarville

Cootehill Celtic

 

 

Mickey Lee

Drumalee

Oliver Óg O'Reilly

Mullahoran

 

 

 
Players              
Goalkeepers              
Player Club Player Club Player Club Player Club

Conor Gilsenan

Bailieboro

Martin Cassidy

Cavan Gaels

James Farrelly

Kingscourt

   
               
Defenders              

Ciaran Brady

Arva

James Morris

Arva

Niall O'Reilly

Ballinagh

Sean McCormack

Ballyhaise

Anthony Baxter

Ballymachugh

Kevin McConnell

Belturbet

Eamon Reilly

Cavan Gaels

Levi Murphy

Cavan Gaels

Niall Murray

Cavan Gaels

Joshua Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

Paul Cassidy

Corlough

Colin Lynch

Crosserlough

Seamus Clarke

Cuchulainns

Martin Cahill

Denn

Philip McArdle

Drumalee

J P Kelly

Drumlane

Barry Tully

Kingscourt

Keith McCabe

Kingscourt

Padraig Faulkner

Kingscourt

Peter O Reilly

Knockbride

Kevin Shanaghy

Lacken Celtic

Shane O Rourke

Laragh Utd

Seamus Cahill

Maghera

Terry McCabe

Munterconnaught

Mark Magee

Ramor Utd

Damien McIntyre

Shercock

Chris Curran

Swanlinbar

 

 
Midfielders              

Padraig O Reilly

Ballinagh

Feargal Flanagan

Butlersbridge

Paul Brady

Castlerahan

John McCutcheon

Cootehill Celtic

Michael McDonald

Drumgoon

Mark McKeever

Gowna

Gerard Smith

Lavey

Ciaran Caffrey

Mountnugent

Stephen Monaghan

Ramor Utd

Enda McHugh

Shannon Gaels

Killian Clarke

Shercock

   
Forwards              

Jonathan McCabe

Arva

Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

Kevin Tierney

Ballyhaise

Mark Kiernan

Ballymachugh

Fergal Flanagan

Castlerahan

Declan Meehan

Cavan Gaels

Enda Hessin

Cootehill Celtic

Tom Hayes

Cootehill Celtic

Barry Doyle

Cornafean

Barry McKiernan

Crosserlough

Adam Reilly

Cuchulainns

Brian Magee

Cuchulainns

Dean Hyland

Denn

Declan McEntee

Drung

Darragh McGovern

Kildallon

Conor McCaffrey

Kill

Emmett Fitzsimons

Killinkere

Shane Murphy

Killeshandra

Donal Thomas

Killygarry

Anthony Corcoran

Kingscourt

Barry Reilly

Kingscourt

Finbarr O Reilly

Lacken Celtic

Enda Reilly

Mullahoran

Philip Brady

Mullahoran

Packie Leddy

Redhills

Niall Walsh

Shannon Gaels

Liam Galligan

Templeport

 

 

 


OUR PRESENTATION NIGHT SPONSORS

A special thanks to all our sponsors who supported this event.


 

**************************************************************************************************************
**************************************************************************************************************

Breffni County Club All Stars 2013

 

CHALLENGE MATCH - BREFFNI COUNTY ALL STARS 2013 v CAVAN COUNTY TEAM

The Challenge match between the Breffni County All Stars Team and a Cavan County selection took place in Munterconnaught on Sat, May 24th. It was a good competitive match and served as good preparation for the Senior Team for theur Ulster Championship opener against Armagh.
The final score was 4 - 15 to 1 - 10 to the Cavan County Team.
Special thanks to Terry Hyland, Martin McGovern, Anthony Forde and the Cavan County Team for fulfilling this fixture.

 

MUNTERCONNAUGHT GFC BREFFNI COUNTY CLUB ALL STARS 2013

Munterconnaught GFC revealed the selections for the 2013 Breffni County Club All Stars at  a Gala Presentation Night on Saturday, Nov 2nd, 2013.
It was a well attended and hugely successful night.
Kerry legend Mick O'Dwyer was the special guest of honour for the inaugural event and some interesting selections were revealed on the night, with 9 different clubs represented on the team. 
Below is the Breffni County Club All Stars Team, congratulations to all the successful players - it is a great recognition for each of them and reflects their excellent performances throughout the year.

Name

Club

1. Jamie Leahy

Castlerahan

2. Patrick Carroll

Ballinagh

3. Colm Duffy

Killeshandra

4. Fergal Reilly

Castlerahan

5. Aaron O'Hara

Shannon Gaels

6. Dara McVeety

Crosserlough

7. Levi Murphy

Cavan Gaels

8. Padraic O'Reilly

Ballinagh

9. Declan McKiernan

Killeshandra

10. Sean Gaffney

Kill

11. Killian Clarke

Shercock

12. Cian Mackey

Castlerahan

13. Barry McKiernan

Crosserlough

14. Niall McDermott

Ballinagh

15. Tom Hayes

Cootehill

 

Congratulations and very well done to all!!

Final Nominations

GoalKeepers

Midfielders

Conor Gilsenan - Bailieboro

Michael Argue - Bailieboro

Jamie Leahy - Castlerahan

Pauric O'Reilly - Ballinagh

Rory Donnellan - Ballyhaise

Adrian Taite - Cuchulainns

Conor Martin - Lavey

Declan Meehan - Cavan Gaels

 

Ciaran Galligan - Drung

Defenders

Declan McKiernan - Killeshandra

James Morris - Arva

Niall McKiernan - Lacken

Paddy Carroll - Ballinagh

Ciaran Caffrey - Mountnugent

Killian McBride - Ballinagh

James McEnroe - Ramor

Kevin Tierney - Ballyhaise

Michael Cunningham - Swanlinbar

Damien O'Reilly - Belturbet

 

Cahir O'Reilly - Butlersbridge

Forwards

Fergal Reilly - Castlerahan

Briann Ellis - Arava

Levi Murphy - Cavan Gaels

Niall McDermott - Ballinagh

Marc Reddy - Cavan Gaels

James Kiernan - Ballymachugh

Dara McVeety - Crosserlough

Martin Dunne - Cavan Gaels

Colin Lynch - Crosserlough

Cian Mackey - Castlerahan

Martin Cahill - Denn

Tom Hayes -Cootehill

Enda McCormack - Drumalee

Martin Cassidy - Corlough

Keith Fannin - Drumgoon

Barry Doyle - Cornafean

JP Kelly - Drumlane

Barry McKiernan - Crosserlough

Alan Curran - Drung

Conor Madden - Gowna

Mark McKeever - Gowna

Chris Conroy - Lavey

Luke O'Brien - Kill

Raymond Galligan - Lacken

Colm Duffy - Killeshandra

Darragh McGovern - Killdallon

Cillian O'Reilly - Killeshandra

Sean Gaffney - Kill

Alan Clarke - Kingscourt

Thomas O'Reilly - Killeshandra

Raphael Rogers - Knockbride

Emmet Fitzsimons - Killinkere

Gerard Smith - Lavey

Martin Reilly - Killygarry

Tommy Brady - Munterconnaught

Philip Smith - Kingscourt

Rory Dunne - Redhills

Paddy Rudden - Laragh

Aaron O'Hara - Shannon Gaels

Brian McHugh - Maghera

 

Philip Brady - Mullahoran

 

Jack Brady - Ramor

 

Turlough Mooney - Redhills

 

Killian Clarke - Shercock

 

Niall Clerkin - Shercock

 

Liam Galligan - Templeport

 

SPONSORS

 

Special thanks to all our sponsors who supported the inaugural event in 2013.

 

How does the All Stars work?

The Judging panel pick players based on performance throughout the year.
The Judging panel are from Geographical & Club ACFL/Championship status.
The Judging panel will adjust the player panel on a weekly/monthly basis.
There are monthly updates in the Anglo Celt and on the Club website.
There is a Team of the Month - this started with March.
The final panel is announced after the Senior Championship Final.

The Judging panel will remain anonymous until the final night.
The player panel will be reduced to 60 for the Presentation announcement.

There is a Referee of the Month - this started in April.

With the Championships in progress, there is still plenty of opportunities for players to up their game and make the All Star 15 and be recognised for their performances throughout the season
.

 

When did it start?

The judging of players started in Round 3 of the County League (all 4 Divisions) and continued through to the end of the Championship (Senior, Intermediate & Junior).

 

TEAMS OF THE MONTH

JUNE/JULY/AUG TEAM OF THE MONTH

The selection covers Championship matches played in August and League matches played in June, July and August.

James Heffernan (Drumalee)
Colin Lynch (Crosserlough)
Rory Braiden (Killeshandra)
JP Kelly (Drumlane)
Aaron O'Hara (Shannon Gaels)
Damien Barkey (Ramor Utd)
Andy McGovern (Killygarry)
James McEnroe (Ramor Utd)
Michael Argue (Bailieborough)
Paul Brady (Mullahoran)
Jack Brady (Ramor Utd)
Cian Mackey (Castlerahan)
Kevin Bouchier (Arva)
Michael Cunningham (Swanlinbar)
Niall McKienan (Lacken)

 

JUNE/JULY/AUG REFEREE OF THE MONTH

Ciaran McCarville - Cootehill

JULY

There is no July Team of the month due to not many league matches being played.
 

JUNE

There is no June Team of the month due to alot of the planned league games being postponed.

MAY NOMINATIONS

Arva (Kevin Bouchier, James Morris); Bailieboro (Michael Argue, Declan O'Reilly); Ballinagh (Patrick Caroll, Niall McDermott); Ballyhaise (Kevin Tierney); Ballymachugh (James Kiernan, Liam Goldrick); Belturbet (Damien O'Reilly); Butlersbridge (Feargal Flanagan, Cahir O'Reilly); Castlerahan (Jamie Leahy, Cian Mackey); Cavan Gaels (Marc Leddy, Martin Dunne); Cootehill (Josh Hayes, John McCutheon); Corlough (Ryan Maher, Derek Kelleher);  Cornafean (Barry Coyle, Val Sheridan); Crosserlough (Dara McVitty, Barry McKiernan); Cuchulainns (Conor Smith, Gavin Daly); Denn (Tomás Corr, Martin Cahill); Drumalee (Jimmy Fallon, Enda McCormick); Drumgoon (Niall McIntyre, Keith Fanning); Drumlane (John O'Dowd, JP Kelly); Drung (Ciaran Galligan, James Reilly); Gowna (Conor Madden, Mark McKeever); Kildallon (Darragh McGovern, Cathal Sheridan); Kill (Sean Gaffney, Pearse McKenna); Killeshandra (Rory Braiden, Declan McKiernan); Killinkere (Liam McCabe, Emmet Fitzsimons); Killygarry (Michael McGovern, Martin Reilly); Kingscourt (Barry Reilly, S Gray); Knockbride (Raphael Rogers); Lacken (Micheál Shanaghy, Terry Hyland); Laragh Utd (Patrick Rudden), Lavey (Shane Tierney, Gerard Smith); Maghera (Adam Reilly); Mountnugent (David Givney, Stephen Smith); Mullahoran (Enda O'Reilly, Paddy Brady); Munterconnaught (Thomas Brady, Danny Nolan); Ramor Utd (Adam O'Connell, James McEnroe); Redhills (Turlough Mooney, Fintan Reilly); Shannon Gaels (Jason McLoughlin, PP O'Hara); Shercock (Killian Clarke, Brian Sankey); Swanlinbar (Chris Curran, Michael Cunningham); Templeport (Padraig McGoldrick).

MAY TEAM OF THE MONTH


Goalkeeper: Fintan Reilly - Redhills
Defenders: Shane Gray - Kingscourt, Jason Mc Laughlin - Shannon Gaels, Gerard Smith - Lavey, Paddy Brady - Mullahoran, James Morris - Arva, Michael Gannon - Drumgoon
Midfielders: David Gibney - Mountnugent, John Mc Cutcheon - Cootehill
Forwards: Martin Reilly - Killygarry, Niall Mc Dermott - Ballinagh, James Kiernan - Ballymachue, Conor Madden - Gowna, Declan Mc Kiernan - Killeshandra, Conor Smith - Cuchulainns

MAY REFEREE OF THE MONTH

Noel Mooney - Cavan Gaels

 

APRIL NOMINATIONS

Arva (Thomas Brady, James Morris); Bailieboro (Michael Argue, Declan O'Reilly); Ballinagh (Patrick Caroll, Niall McDermott); Ballyhaise (Kevin Tierney, Sean McCormack); Ballymachugh (James Kiernan, Finbarr Sheridan); Belturbet (Eoin McGuigan, Damien O'Reilly); Butlersbridge (Feargal Flanagan, Cahir O'Reilly); Castlerahan (Jamie Leahy, Stephen Cooney); Cavan Gaels (Paul O'Connor, Martin Dunne); Cootehill (Josh Hayes, John McCutheon); Corlough (Ryan Maher, Derek Kelleher);  Cornafean (Cormac Geoghagan, Val Sheridan); Crosserlough (Dara McVeety, Barry McKiernan); Cuchulainns (Conor Smith, Gavin Daly); Denn (Tomás Corr, Martin Cahill); Drumalee (Jimmy Fallon, Enda McCormick); Drumgoon (Niall McIntyre, Keith Fanning); Drumlane (John O'Dowd, JP Kelly); Drung (Ciaran Galligan, Barry Watters); Gowna (Conor Madden, Mark McKeever); Kildallon (Darragh McGovern, Cathal Sheridan); Kill (Sean Gaffney, Pearse McKenna); Killeshandra (Ciaran O'Reilly, Thomas O'Reilly); Killinkere (Liam McCabe, Emmet Fitzsimons); Killygarry (Michael McGovern, Padraig Cahill); Kingscourt (Barry Reilly, Alan Clarke); Knockbride (Raphael Rogers); Lacken (Micheál Shanaghy, Terry Hyland); Laragh Utd (Patrick Rudden), Lavey (Shane Tierney, Gerard Smith); Maghera (Adam Reilly, Jason Fitzsimons); Mountnugent (David Givney, Ciaran Caffrey); Mullahoran (Enda O'Reilly, Paddy Brady); Munterconnaught (Thomas Brady); Ramor Utd (Adam O'Connell, James McEnroe); Redhills (Turlough Mooney, Fintan Reilly); Shannon Gaels (Jason McLoughlin, PP O'Hara); Shercock (Killian Clarke, Brian Sankey); Swanlinbar (Chris Curran, Padriag Leydon); Templeport (Ben Kiernan, Benjamin Kelly).

APRIL TEAM OF THE MONTH


Jamie Leahy (Castlerahan)
Martin Cahill (Denn)
James McEnroe (Ramor Utd)
Cillian O'Reilly (Killeshandra)
Alan Clarke (Kingscourt)
Kevin Tierney (Ballyhaise)
Eddie McCormack (Drumalee)
Thomas O'Reilly (Killeshandra)
Pearse McKenna (Kill)
Keith Fannin (Drumgoon)
Sean Gaffney (Kill)
Turloc Mooney (Redhills)
Brendan McKiernan (Crosserlough)
Shane Tierney (Lavey)
Paul O'Connor (Cavan Gaels)


APRIL REFEREE OF THE MONTH

M G Brady (Mullahoran)



MARCH NOMINATIONS

Arva (Conal Sheridan, James Morris); Bailieboro (Michael Argue, Declan O'Reilly); Ballinagh (Patrick Caroll, Colin Gumley); Ballyhaise (Kevin Tierney, Sean McCormack); Ballymachugh (James Kiernan, Finbarr Sheridan); Belturbet (Eoin McGuigan, Damien O'Reilly); Butlersbridge (Feargal Flanagan, Cahir O'Reilly); Castlerahan (Cian McEnroe, Stephen Cooney); Cavan Gaels (Paul O'Connor, Declan Meehan); Cootehill (Josh Hayes, John McCutheon); Corlough (Ryan Maher, Derek Kelleher);  Cornafean (Cormac Geoghagan, Val Sheridan); Crosserlough (Dara McVeety, Barry McKiernan); Cuchulainns (Shane Smith, Gavin Daly); Denn (Tomás Corr, Martin Cahill); Drumalee (Jimmy Fallon, Enda McCormick); Drumgoon (Niall McIntyre, Keith Fanning); Drumlane (John O'Dowd, JP Kelly); Drung (Ciaran Galligan, Barry Watters); Gowna (Conor Madden, Mark McKeever); Kildallon (Darragh McGovern, Ronan Reilly); Kill (Sean Gaffney, Pearse McKenna); Killeshandra (Ciaran O'Reilly, Declan McKiernan); Killinkere (Liam McCabe, Emmet Fitzsimons); Killygarry (Michael McGovern, Padraig Cahill); Kingscourt (Barry Reilly, Alan Clarke); Knockbride (Stephen Tormey, Raphael Rogers); Lacken (Micheál Shanaghy, Terry Hyland); Lavey (Ray Cullivan, Gerard Smith); Maghera (Adam Reilly, Jason Fitzsimons); Mountnugent (David Givney, Ciaran Caffrey); Mullahoran (Enda O'Reilly, Paddy Brady); Munterconnaught (Sean Nolan, Danny Nolan); Ramor Utd (Adam O'Connell, Keith Soden); Redhills (Turlough Mooney, Fintan Reilly); Shannon Gaels (Jason McLoughlin, PP O'Hara); Shercock (Killian Clarke, Brian Sankey); Swanlinbar (Gearoid McKiernan, Padriag Leydon); Templeport (Ben Kiernan, Jamin Kelly).

MARCH TEAM OF THE MONTH

Goalkeeper: Niall McIntyre (Drumgoon)
Defenders: Patrick Caroll (Ballinagh), Damien O'Reilly (Belturbet), Stephen Cooney (Castlerahan), JP Kelly (Drumlane), Kevin Tierney (Ballyhaise), Adam O'Connell (Ramor Utd)
Midfield: Danny Nolan (Munterconnaught), Gearoid McKiernan (Swanlinbar)
Forwards: Turloc Mooney (Redhills), Barry Reilly (Kingscourt), Declan Meehan (Cavan Gaels), Barry McKiernan (Crosserlough), Enda O'Reilly (Mullahoran), Emmet Fitzsimons (Killinkere)

Congratulations to all players who were selected on each of the monthly teams.

 

CONTACT: Info@Munterconnaught.com