ABOUTGUEST BOOK  PLAYERS  GALLERY UNDERAGE FIXTURES HISTORY CONTACT FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT HANDBALL ALL STARS LINKS
Munterconnaught GFC, Cavan,
 

                                              MUNTERCONNAUGHT GFC


WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL MUNTERCONNAUGHT GFC WEBSITE

Munterconnaught GFC are based in Ryefield, Munterconnaught, located on the outskirts of Virginia, Co Cavan.
Our Club Ground is called St Bartholemew's Park.

We cater for all Men, Women and Children - Underage (U-6 to U-16), Minor, U-21 and Senior.

New Members are always very welcome, see further below for our Membership form, including all Membership option details and details of other activities that take place in the Club.



Sponsors - Go to the Sponsors Page to see our sponsors who support the Club. Thank you to our sponsors for their continuing support.
Special thanks to our main Sponsor -



Contact - Go to the Contact Page for contact details to get in touch with the Club. 


Senior Team - Go to the Fixtures  Page to see the latest men's Senior Team fixtures and results for the League, Reserve League, Championships and U-21's.

Underage - Go to the Underage Page to see the all the latest news, fixtures and results for all the Underage Boys Football teams and Ladies teams.

Handball - A Handball Club was formed in 2011 and caters for all ages. There are Adult Single and Doubles competitions, fun events and coaching sessions/competitions for juveniles. The 2016/17 Mens's Winter League Handball tournament is in progress.
Go to the Handball 
Page
 to see the all the latest news and details.

Club Facilities - New sports facilities have been developed and were officially opened on Friday, Aug 12th, 2011.
They are open to all paid up members and include a Running/Walking Track with lighting, Covered Spectator Stand, Equipped Gym, Handball/Racquetbball court, Ladies Changing Rooms, Referee Room, Meeting Room and Treatment Room.
Go to the Development Page for more information.


Lotto - Lotto Draw takes place every Monday night at 9:30 pm in the Ramor Inn. 

The current Lotto Jackpot is €3,200

View the latest Draw results Here 

View the 2017 Lotto Rota Here
 

Gallery - Go to the Gallery Page to see current, recent and archived photographs, including the Breffni All Stars.
 

History - Go to the History Page to view the history of the Club, from it's foundation, revival, achievements on the field of play and on  through to the present day including a roll call of past Chairmen, Secretaries and Treasurers.

Players - Go to the Players Page to read about the great players and club characters from times gone by.


Facebook - Go to our Facebook Page. 

Ladies Facebook - Go to our Ladies-Facebook Page for full details covering all the Ladies Teams.

Club Underage Code of Ethics
This document briefly outlines the main points of the Code of ethics, conduct & practice for all club officials, officers, members, mentors, players, parents and/or Guardians associated with Munterconnaught GFC Underage Club. We encourage you to review this information and familiarise yourself with the standards expected by and in the Club.
You can view the full document
 Here

GAA Code of Ethics
You can view/download the latest GAA Underage Code of Behaviour Here
 



 

MUNTERCONNAUGHT SENIOR TEAM

Munterconnaught Senior Team 2011
 

MUNTERCONNAUGHT 2017 OFFICERS
 

The elected Club Officers for 2017 are;

Chairman: Jim Gilsenan
Vice Chairman: Tom Hetherton
Secretary: Anne Daly
Asst. Secretary: Shirley Lynch
Treasurer: Dermot O'Reilly
Asst. Treasurer: Paraic Hetherton
PRO: Peter Erickson
Asst. PRO: Declan O'Reilly

Senior Team Manager: Alan Stevens
Senior Team Trainer/Selector: Joe Curley
Senior Team Selectors: Austin O'Reilly

CPA Players Representative: TBC

Designated Officer (Child Protection): Brendan O'Shea
Insurance Officer: Thomas Brady
Medical & First Aid Officers: John Hendricks, Noel McEnroe, Shane Roche
DLP Officer: Declan Cooney

Coaching Officer: Brendan Reilly
Asst. Coaching Officer: Brendan O'Shea

County Board Reps: Jim Gilsenan, Aisling Matthews & Aidan O'Dwyer

School Liaison Officer: TBC

Childrens Officer: David Cremin
Asst. Childrens Officer: Siobhan Finnegan
Cultural Officer: Helen Henry

Underage Chairman: Declan Hetherton
Underage Secretary: Derval Yore
Underage Treasurer: TBC

Handball Chairman: Vincent Mulvey


 

Executive Committee -  Jim Gilsenan, Dermot O'Reilly, Declan Cooney, Tommy Keogan, Stephen Sheridan, Anne Daly, John O'Reilly, Tom Hetherton, Noel McEnroe, Declan Hetherton, David Cremin, Aisling Matthews, Cyril O'Reilly.

Finance Committee - Dermot O'Reilly, Paraic Hetherton, David Hughes, Declan Cooney, LeoTuite, James Lynch, Sean Keogan.
 
  

LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES


U-13 GIRLS DIVISION 4 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the Mountnugent-Munterconnaught U-13 Girls team who defeated St Finbarrs by 2 - 08 to 1 - 09 to win the Division 4 league.
Special thanks to the Coaches/Mentors for all their work, support and commitment.



U-14 GIRLS DIVISION 5 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the Mountnugent-Munterconnaught U-14 Girls team who defeated Killinkere by 9 - 08 to 3 - 06 to win the Division 5 league.
Special thanks to the Coaches/Mentors for all their work, support and commitment.



UPCOMING MATCHES

Junior Championship: Munterconnaught v Drung on Sun, Aug 27th at 12:30 pm in Lavey.
ACFL Division 3: Munterconnaught home to Shannon Gaels Sat, Sept 2nd 7 pm.
Senior Ladies Division 4 Championship: Mountnugent-Munterconnaught v Cornafean on Sun, Sept 3rd in Breffni Park, time tbc.
U-14 Division 4 Championship: Munterconnaught-MacFinns away to Mountnugent on Sun, Sept 3rd at 1:30 pm.



CLUB RAFFLE DRAW 2017

Tickets are available for the 2017 Club Draw.
Among the prizes are 4 All Ireland tickets to be won.
1st Prize: 2 All Ireland Football Final tickets + 1 night stay in Castleknock Hotel & Country Club.
2nd Prize: 2 All Ireland Football Final tickets.
3rd Prize: Weekend away for 2.
4th Prize: €100 voucher for Riverfront Hotel, Virginia.
5th Prize: €100 for McEvoys, Supervalu, Virginia.

Tickets are €5 each or 3 for €10.
Draw takes place on Sunday, Sept 10th.
More information Here



GRMA REWARDS

The GAA's new Gram Rewards programme is now active.
GAA members can avail of rewards and offers as a "Thank You" or "Go raibh maith agat" for engaging in GAA activities and attending matches.
To start earning points and recieve discounts - register now on the GAA website - Here

 

FÉILE PEILE na nÓG

No automatic alt text available.

A truly fantastic and very enjoyable weekend was had by everyone.
Munterconnaught welcomed Cappawhite Gaels (Boys) from Tipperary and Naomh Eoin (Girls) from Carlow.
The Cub hosted 4 Boys matches on the Friday evening.

Munterconnaught-MacFinns took on Thomastown and Denn, whilst Denn played Cappawhite Gaels and Thomastown played Cappawhite Gaels.
All the teams, their mentors and supporters were all welcomed with refreshments and BBQ.
We are glad to say that everyone were fed and enjoyed the day's entertainment.

On Saturday morning - the Boys played their final group match against Cappawhite Gaels in Maghera.
The Boys battled hard and did well against 3 very good teams.
On Saturday afternoon - they travelled to Denn where they lost out to Patrick Emmets in the Shield Quarter Final.
The Girls Team (Mountnugent-Munterconnaught) travelled to Cornafean on the Friday where they defeated Cornafean and lost out to a very strong Steelstown Brian Og team from Derry.
On Saturday morning - the Girls travelled to Mountnugent to play Naomh Eoin where both sides played out a very entertaining and tense draw.
The draw ensured the Girls played in the Division 4 Cup Quarter Final - this took place in Drumgoon in the afternoon and the Girls battled hard against Carrickedmond but lost out in a very good match.

On the Saturday evening - the Girls & Boys teams along with Cappawhite Gaels and Naomh Eoin arrived back in Munterconnaught for entertainment, dancing and music.
Everyone had a very enjoyable evening.

The weekend's events could not have gone any better.
The Club would like to thank our Sponsors and Caterers whose support is very much appreciated.
The Club expresses its deep gratitude to everyone in the Community who helped in preparing the Clubrooms and grounds, who supported and helped out in providing refreshments, contributed buns and sandwiches .
We would like to thank the field Stewards and those who managed traffic and parking.
The level of support was phenomenal.
The Club would like to sincerely thank all the Host families who provided for and made Naomh Eoin & Cappawhite Gaels feed very welcome, comfortable in their homes.
Finally - we would like to thank all Players and their Mentors and Coaches who entertained us with great football, played in an excellent spirit along with total commitment and effort.

Congratulations to Naomh Eoin who went on to win the Division 4 Shield competition - defeating Cornafean in the final.
For results - go to the Underage Page.
For all Feile results - go to
Here

 


MOUNTNUGENT-MUNTERCONNAUGHT LADIES FUNDRAISER

Clothes collections from 10 am to 12 noon on Saturdays - June 10th, 17th, 24th and July 1st, 8th.
Collections takes place in Mountnugent Village and Munterconnaught GFC Clubrooms.
More information Here



YEARLY LOTTO

All outstanding Yearly Lotto's must be paid to any member of the Finance Committee by the 31st March at the latest.
Those who fail to pay in time will no longer be eligible for future Lotto draws.



ACFL DIVISION 3 2017 FIXTURES

The Senior Team are playing in Division 3 - go to the Fixtures  Page to see the full list of fixtures.


U-12, U-14, U-16 2017 LEAGUE FIXTURES

The full set of League fixtures for U-12. U-14 & U-16 are published - go to the Underage  Page for full details.


CLUB PLAYERS COUNTY INFORMATION

U21 County Team: Sean Hendrick.
Minor & U17 Team: Fionn O'Reilly, Kent Fudoji, Kevin Hendrik (who was Captain in 1st League match).
Ladies County Minor Team: Aisling Gilsenan
U16 Boys Development Squad: Tiernan O'Reilly & Conor Hetherton.
U15 Boys Development Squad: Paddy Matthews.
U16 Girls County Team: Ruth Gilsenan.
U15 Girls Development Squad: Emma Hetherton.

Congratulations to all players and good luck in all upcoming matches.
See County Fixtures & Results - Here



2017 MEMBERSHIP FEES

Club membership fees for 2017 are now due.
New members are always welcome.
Contact Dermot O'Reilly or any member of the Finance Committee.
Fees are: 
Social Member (Track only) - 
€20
Full Member (All Facilities & Track) - €50
Outside Member (Gym, Social Member & Track) - €100
Senior Players Membership only - €50
Student Player Membership only - €20
Yearly Lotto (1 Panel) - €80
Yearly Lotto (1 Panel) & Full Membership - 
€100
Yearly Lotto  (3 Panel) & Full Membership - €200
Fobs - to access Clubrooms & Facilities - 
€10
Underage Membership - €25 per child

Note - every child must be registered with the County Board to be eligible to play.

View the full range of Membership options, details and other Club activities Here


CLUB FUNDRAISER - LAST MAN STANDING

The Senior Team ran Last Man Standing.
It covered Divisions 1 & 2 of the Allianz Footbal League.
Congratulations to Eilish Carroll, Ben Brunton, Padraic Cullen, Peter Cullen Snr & Shane O'Reilly who shared the winning prize of €250.

See final status Here


CLUB PLAYERS ASSOCIATON

The Club Players Association was recently formed to represent Club Players.
The Association is making contact with players from every club.
Players are encouraged to register on the Association's Website



CLUB GEAR AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE

Club Gear is available for purchase on the O'Neills website.
Hats, Bags, T-shirts, Jerseys, Tracksuit Bottoms and Half Zips - all available with the Club crest.
See Here for full details. 

 

RECYCLE OF USED FOOTBALL BOOTS

We want your old/unused Football Boots for U6 - U16.
We are running a Boot swap/take for a small donation. 
Drop your old Boots to any Underage Coach at training or to Lorraine O'Reilly (087-121400).



PHOTOGRAPHS

The Club is building up a gallery of photographs of players, teams, mentors, etc. from the past and present.
These are displayed in the Meeting Room.
If anyone has old photpgraphs of Teams and Players from the past or present they would like to share - plesse contact Noel McEnroe, Peter Erickson or Anne Daly.



GUM SHIELDS/MOUTHGUARDS

All Underage players must wear gum shields/mouthguards at all training sessions and during matches.
This directive applies to all adult players from Jan 1st, 2014.
All parents must ensure Underage players have and bring gum shields/mouthguards to training and matches.



GYM

For Insurance purposes, anyone using the Gym must be a paid up member of the Gym and must compete and sign the Gym Disclaimer form which is available Here
or in the Clubrooms or from any member of the Club Executive.
Note - persons must be over 18 in order to participate in exercise programs and use the Gym facilities.



SECURITY SYSTEM

There is a security system in place and Fobs are used to gain access to the Clubrooms.
Members can get a Fob for 
10 (5 of which is a refundable deposit).
Contact Tommy Keogan or any member of the Finance Committee.


WALKING/RUNNING TRACK

There is lighting in operation around the track.
The use of the track is strictly limited to paid up Club members only.
Anybody using the track must be at least a paid up Social member.
Contact the Club Treasurer or any member of the Finance Committee for more information.





 

 

 

CONTACT: Info@Munterconnaught.com  

 

http://www.munterconnaught.com/allstars.